Overnite Transportation Co. v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen & Helpers, 257 N.C. 18 (1962)
[…] Procedural questions involving the service of process and motion to postpone the trial have been considered. They are without merit.

The plaintiff instituted this civil action in the Superior Court of Mecklenburg County to recover damages, both actual and punitive, alleged to have resulted from a strike and secondary boycott called by the defendant in an unlawful effort to compel the plaintiff to sign a union labor contract with plaintiff’s employees. The plaintiff alleges its business “affects interstate commerce within the meaning of the Labor Management Relations Act.” (29 U.S.C.A. 151, et seq.) Section 187(a) provides: “It shall be unlawful for the purposes of this sec*26tion only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce for any labor organization to engage in, or to induce or encourage the employees of any employer to engage in, a strike or a concerted refusal in the course of their employment to . . . transport . . . any goods, articles, materials, or commodities . . . where an object thereof is— ... (2) forcing or requiring any other employer to recognize or bargain with a labor organization as the representative of his employees unless such labor organization has been certified as the representative of such employees under the provisions of Section 159 of this title; ... (b) whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason of any violation of subsection (a) of this section may sue therefor in any district court of the United States ... or in any other court having jurisdiction of the parties and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit.” (Note: Section 187(a) seems to have been amended effective September 14, 1959, a date subsequent to the conduct complained of.)

The right to maintain the action and the jurisdiction of the State court to hear it arise by congressional grant.