Mason v. Renn, 256 N.C. 49 (1961)
[…] To the judgment and the conclusions therein contained, the plaintiff J. W. Mason excepted and appealed to the Supreme Court, assigning error.

W. M. Jolly and John F. Matthews for plaintiff.

William II. Orrick, Asst. United States Attorney General; Robert H. Cowen, United States Attorney; Irvin B. Tucker, Jr., Asst. United States Attorney; John G. Laughlin and John C. Eldridge, Attorneys, Department of Justice.

Denny, J.

This action was instituted and heard in the Superior Court of Franklin County, North Carolina, pursuant to the provisions of 7 U.S.C.A., Section 1365, of the Agricultural Adjustment Act.

Under the required procedure set forth in Section 1365 of the above Act, the Review Committee was required “to certify and file in the court a transcript of the record upon which the determination complained of was made, together with its findings of fact.”

It is provided in 7 U.S.C.A., Section 1366: “The review by the court shall be limited to questions of law, and the findings of fact by the review committee, if supported by evidence, shall be conclusive.” See Burleson v. Francis, 246 N.C. 619, 99 S.E. 2d 767; Luke v.