State v. Daniel, 255 N.C. 717 (1961)
[…] The jury found defendants guilty. After the verdict defendants moved in arrest of judgment, contending the warrants failed to charge a criminal offense, merely charging two unrelated noncriminal acts. The motion was overruled. Judgment was entered on the verdict. Defendants appealed.

Attorney General Bruton and Assistant Attorney General Rountree for the State.

B. W. Blackwelder for defendant appellants.

Pee Cueiam.

The record does not disclose any challenge to the warrant in the Recorder’s Court nor in the Superior Court until after the verdict. G.S. 20-141.3 (b) makes it “unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street or highway wilfully in speed competition with another motor vehicle.” We think there can be no doubt that defendants understood the warrants to charge a violation of this statute. A warrant sufficient to inform a person of the offense with which he is charged and adequate to protect him against further prosecution for that offense is sufficient.