State v. Bass, 255 N.C. 42 (1961)
[…] And how does an act, done on purpose, and without the pressure of necessity, differ from that? To me it seems, that if it is done on purpose, it is done with malice, . . . .”

Parenthetically, the English Parliament repealed the Coventry Act in 1829 and enacted 9 Geo. IV, C. 31, s. XII, the provisions of which are quite similar to the North Carolina Act of 1754. Pickering’s Statutes at Large, 9 Geo. IV, pp. 103-104.

In 1831 the North Carolina Assembly passed an act relating to castration. Acts of the General Assembly, session 1831-1832, Ch. XL. A portion of this act is codified as G.S. 14-28. The remainder of the act was merged with section 2 of the act of 1791 (G.S. 14-29) in 1837. Except for modification as to punishment, the statute (now G.S. 14-29) took final form. It is, in material part, as follows: “If any person shall, on 'purpose and unlawfully, but without malice aforethought, cut or slit the nose, bite or cut the nose, or a lip or an ear, or disable any limb or member of any other person, or castrate any other person, or cut off, maim or disfigure any of the privy members of any other person, with intent to kill, maim, disfigure, disable or render impotent such person, the person so offending shall be imprisoned . . . .” (Emphasis added)

The material alteration in 1837 was the addition of the words “without malice aforethought.” There was the impression in some quarters that these added words removed malice as an essential element of the offense.