Godwin v. Vinson, 254 N.C. 582 (1961)
[…] Godwin’s fault that he lost the equity if he did not act like a reasonable man about it, but if you answer that third issue, Yes, then you would award on the fourth issue any amount from one dollar to $1,637.00 that you find by the greater weight of the evidence Mr. Vinson would be entitled to for the loss of his equity.” The court gave the jury on the fourth issue no rule as to the measure of damages, so that the jury could arrive at a correct verdict.

Plaintiff’s two bonds for attachment of defendant’s automobile conform to the provisions of G.S. 1-440.10, the relevant part of which reads: “(2) The condition of the bond shall be that a. If the order of attachment is dissolved, dismissed or set aside by the court, or b. If the plaintiff fails to obtain judgment against the defendant, the plaintiff will pay all costs that may be awarded to the defendant and all damages that the defendant may sustain by reason of the attach*587ment, the surety’s liability, however, to be limited to the amount of the bond.”

When the attachment defendant proceeded on the bonds in the principal case here, he “is entitled to recover the actual damages sustained by him by reason of the levy of the order of attachment on his property. Citing authority.