State ex rel. Carringer v. Alverson, 254 N.C. 204 (1961)
[…] (citing authorities) Idol v. Street, 233 N.C. 730, 65 S.E. 2d 313. So much of the controversy as relates to the right of the defendants to hold office as members of the Housing Authority of the City of Murphy must await determination of the question whether there is such an office.

Is the 1959 amendment within the legislative power? There can be little doubt but that the “Housing Authority Law” relates to health and sanitation. G.S. 157-2 declares the purpose to be the removal of conditions whieh “cause an increase in and spread of disease and crime and constitute a menace to health, safety, morals and welfare of the citizens . . .” Article II, Section 29, North Carolina Constitution, provides: “The General Assembly shall not pass any local, private, or special act . . . relating to health, sanitation and abatement of nuisances, . . . The General Assembly shall have power to pass general laws regulating matters set out