In re Perquimans County Drainage District No. Four, 254 N.C. 155 (1961)
[…] Since it had become apparent that there would be surplus funds available from the construction funds, it was deemed advisable by the commissioners to use these surplus funds to correct the ommission of the provision for access roads or ways along .the canals.”

The movant in his brief contends that the commissioners of the drainage district have authority under the provisions of G.S. 156-116, paragraph 3, to expend these alleged surplus funds to provide access roads or ways along the canals.

G.S. 156-116, Modification of Assessments, reads in part: “3. SURPLUS FUNDS. If the funds in the hands of the county treasurer at any time, arising under this section or in any other manner, shall be greater than is necessary to pay the annual installments of principal and interest, or the annual cost of maintenance of the drainage works, or both, such surplus shall be held by the county treasurer for future disbursement for other purposes as herein provided or subject to the order of the board of drainage commissioners.”

We have nothing before us of the proceedings by the commissioners of the drainage district, except a fragmentary part of the final report of the board of viewers.