In re Perquimans County Drainage District No. Four, 254 N.C. 155 (1961)
[…] Later on this section states: “Unexpended funds of a drainage district are trust funds and, in the absence of some statutory provision therefor, equity has jurisdiction to distribute them among the contributors, but the landowners are not entitled to the return of such funds if there is future use for them.”

G.S. 156-116, paragraph 3, provides that surplus funds, as there defined, arising from the levy and collection of assessments “shall be held by the county treasurer for future disbursement for other purposes as herein provided or subject to the order of the board of drainage commissioners.” We know of no other statute of ours relating to the disbursment for other purposes of surplus funds of a drainage district derived from an assessment levied and collected, with the possible exception of G.S. 156-98 relating to an excess assessment to pay bonds issued by the drainage district,