Pee Dee Electric Membership Corp. v. Carolina Power & Light Co., 253 N.C. 610 (1961)
[…] G.S. 117-9. If such approval is obtained, “(a)ny number of natural persons not less than three may . . . form a corporation not organized for pecuniary profit (but) for the purpose of promoting and encouraging the fullest possible use of electric energy in the rural section of the State by making electric energy available to inhabitants of the State at the lowest cost consistent with sound economy and prudent management of the business of such corporations.” (Our italics.) G.S. 117-10.

G.S. 117-16 provides that the corporate purpose of such membership corporation is “to render service to its members only,” and “no person shall become or remain a member unless such person shall use energy supplied by such corporation and shall have complied with the terms and conditions in respect to membership contained in the bylaws of such corporation.” G.S. 117-16 was amended in 1959 (S.L. 1959, c. 387, s. 2) by adding the following: “Provided, that such terms and conditions of membership shall be reasonable; and provided further, that no bona fide applicant for membership, who is able and willing to satisfy and abide by all such terms and conditions of membership, shall be denied arbitrarily, or capriciously, or without good cause.” Consideration of the Federal-State legislation impels the conclusion that an electric membership corporation is authorized to operate only in a “rural area” to serve members who are residents of such “rural area.”

Knob Hill was a “rural area” when Pee Dee’s distribution lines were constructed.