Howard v. Sasso, 253 N.C. 185 (1960)
[…] But nothing in the statute purports to so restrict the application of its provisions. The statute applies “(i)n all actions to recover damages for injury to the person or to property or for the death of a person, arising out of an accident or a collision involving a motor vehicle, . . .” We are of the opinion, and so hold, that the rule of evidence established thereby applies whenever a factual determination as to alleged agency is to be made, whether by the court to resolve a question of fact or by a jury to resolve an issue of fact.

To sustain service of process under G.S. 1-105, there must be a finding to the effect that the owner’s motor vehicle, on the occasion of the collision, was being operated “for him, or under his control *188or direction.” Under G.S. 20-71.1, proof of ownership is prima facie evidence “that such motor vehicle was then being operated by and under the control of the person for whose conduct the owner was legally responsible, for the owner’s benefit, and within the course and scope of his employment.” Hartley v. Smith, supra; Jyachosky v. Wensil, 240 N.C. 217, 81 S.E. 2d 644. Despite differences in the wording of the quoted provisions of the two statutes, the essential meaning is the same.