Howard v. Sasso, 253 N.C. 185 (1960)
[…] The court, based on said findings of fact, entered an order denying defendant’s said motion. Defendant excepted and appealed.

Poisson, Marshall, Barnhill & Williams for plaintiff, appellee.

Teague, Johnson & Patterson for defendant appellant.

Bobbitt, J.

Process may be served upon a nonresident in the manner prescribed by G.S. 1-105 in any action against him “growing out of any accident or collision in which said nonresident may be involved by reason of the operation by him, for him, or under his control or direction, express or implied, of a motor vehicle on such public highway of this State, or at any other place in this State.”

Finding of fact #3 is conclusive on appeal if supported by compe*187tent evidence. Ewing v. Thompson, 233 N.C. 564, 65 S.E. 2d 17, and cases cited; Hart v. Coach Co., 241 N.C. 389, 85 S.E. 2d 319.