Franklin National Bank v. Ramsey, 252 N.C. 339 (1960)
[…] The basis of decision is stated by Schenck, J., as follows: “The general rule of comity, in the absence of a modifying statute, protects the lien of a retention title *343contract or chattel mortgage on personal property duly registered and indexed in the State wherein it was executed and the property was then located, after the removal thereof to another state without registration in the latter state.” Also, see Applewhite Co. v. Etheridge, 210 N.C. 433, 187 S.E. 588; Thrift Corp. v. Guthrie, 227 N.C. 431, 42 S. E. 2d 601.

Under Chapter 1190, Session Laws of 1953, now codified as G.S. 47-20 in the 1959 Cumulative Supplement, “No . . . conditional sales contract of personal property in which the title is retained by the vendor, shall be valid to pass any property as against . . . purchasers for a valuable consideration from the . . . conditional sales vendee, hut from the time of registration thereof as provided in this Article.” (Our italics) The 1953 Act, in substance, consolidated the provisions theretofore included in two statutes, to wit, G.S. 47-20 and G.S. 47-23 in G.S., Yol. 2A, recompiled in 1950. These statutes, in respect of conditional sales contracts, modified the rule of the common law. Finance Corp. v.