Warren v. White, 251 N.C. 729 (1960)
[…] Answer: $3,000.00.”

Judgment for plaintiff, in accordance with the verdict, was entered. Defendant excepted and appealed, assigning errors.

Eugene H. Phillips for plaintiff, appellee.

Clyde C. Randolph, Jr., for defendant, appellant.

Bobbit, J.

Defendant’s principal assignments of error, directed to rulings on evidence, failure to nonsuit, submission of issues and portions of the charge, draw into focus this crucial question: Is recovery on the alleged oral agreement barred by the statute of frauds?

G.S. 22-1, in pertinent part, provides: “No action shall be brought ... to charge any defendant upon a special promise to answer the debt, default or miscarriage of another person, unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him 'lawfully authorized.” (Statute of Frauds and Perjuries, 1678, 29 Car. II, c. 3, § 4, Wig-more on Evidence, § 2454, note 6.)

The following statement by Mr. Justice Clifford in Emerson v. Slater, 22 How. 28, 16 L. Ed. 360, was quoted with approval by this Court in Dale v.