State v. Newton, 251 N.C. 151 (1959)
[…] The evidence is positive and precise that, when the Guardsmen returned, defendant pointed his loaded rifle directly at them. G.S. 14-34 provides: “If any person shall point any gun. or pistol at any person, either in fun or otherwise, whether such gun or pistol be loaded or not loaded, he shall be guilty of an assault, and upon conviction of the same shall be fined, imprisoned, or both, at the discretion of the court.” True, the quoted instruction shows the case was submitted in relation to the shot fired when the jeep was proceeding north on Roberson Street.