Willard v. Huffman, 250 N.C. 396 (1959)
[…] Constantian v. Anson County, 244 N.C. 221, 93 S.E. 2d 163. On the other hand, we do not hasten to surrender voluntarily any right which we believe we have both the legal right and duty to uphold and enforce.

As heretofore pointed out, our Right to Work Act has been held to be constitutional by this Court and by the Supreme Court of the *409United States. Whitaker, et al v. State of North Carolina, supra. Certainly, Congress did not undertake to provide for the adjustment of unfair labor practices applicable exclusively to intrastate business. This view, we think, it supported 'by section 164 (b), Title 29, USC A, of the Taft-Hartley Act, which reads as follows: “Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed 'as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law.”

We do not need any exemption from the provisions of the Taft-Hartley Act with respect to a union shop agreement where the employer and his employees are engaged exclusively in intrastate business which does not affect interstate commerce. Moreover, it was said in United Const. Workers v.