Willard v. Huffman, 250 N.C. 396 (1959)
[…] The trial judge declined to make any findings of fact or conclusions of law relative to the interstate .aspect of the corporate defendant’s business. The defendants excepted to the refusal of the court to find facts and make its conclusions of law in this respect.

It is obvious that the corporate appellant was not engaged in interstate commerce as such on 18 January 1956. However, if its operations were such as to affect commerce, the Labor Management Relations Act applies. USCA, Title 29, section 142, provides as follows: “(1) The term 'industry affecting commerce’ means any industry or activity in commerce or in which a labor dispute would burden or obstruct commerce or tend to burden or obstruct commerce or the free flow of commerce.”

In light of the rulings in Guss v. Utah Labor Relations Board-, 353 U.S. 1,1 L. Ed. 2d 601, Amalgamated M.eat Gutters v.