The proviso embraces the 1949 amendment, and has been the subject of discussion in several cases.
[…] The record of case on appeal here presented reveals error -in the charge of the court for which, under (authority of S. v. Oakes, 249 N.C. 282, 106 S.E. 2d 206, a new trial must be had. See also S. v. Denny, 249 N.C. 113, 105 S.E. 2d 446, and cases cited.
In this connection, G.S. 14-17, as amended by Section 1 of Chapter 299 of 1949 Session Laws of North Carolina, provides that “A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempt to perpetrate, any arson, rape, robbery, burglary or other felony, shall be deemed to be murder in 'the first degree and shall be punishedi with death: provided if at the time of rendering its verdict in open court, the jury shall so recommend, the punishment shall be imprisonment for life in the State’s prison, and the court shall so instruct the jury. All other binds of murder shall be deemed murder in the second degree, and shall be punished,” etc.
The proviso embraces the 1949 amendment, and has been the subject of discussion in several cases.
And as in S. v. Oakes, supra, the error of which complaint is made arises in this manner.