State v. Corl, 250 N.C. 252 (1959)
[…] The third assignment of error is directed to the admission in evidence by the State of the certified copy of the official record of the status of the driver’s license of the defendant J. B. Cod. Assignments >of error Nos. 1 and 2 are without merit and axe overruled.

As to assignment of error No. 3, the certified copy of convictions for violations of motor vehicle laws and the departmental action with respect thereto relating to J. B. Corl was certified under the seal of the Department as authorized by G.S. 20-42 (b) and such certified record is “admissible in any court in like manner as the original thereof, without further certification.” S. v. Moore, 247 N.C. 368, 101 S.E. 2d 26.