Jordan v. Blackwelder, 250 N.C. 189 (1959)
[…] Biackwelder had already driven heivaiito.-mobile within the intersection, then it was the duty of lyiiss Jones to yield the right of waiy to Mrs. Biackwelder, and if she failed under such circumstances to yield the right..-of Way, that would be- negligence on tbe part of Miss Jones. (D)”

The above instructions were given .pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 20-155 which in .pertinent part reads as follows:

“(a) When two vehicles .approach’or enter an intersection ■and/oi'. junction at approximately the same .time, the driver of'the vehicle on -the'left shall yield the right'of way ifco'the'vehicle on the right except as otherwise provided in -section 20-156 • and except where the vehicle on the right -is required to stop.by a sign *193erected pursuant to the provisions of section 20-158 * * *. (b) The driver of a vehicle approaching but not having entered an intersection and/or junction, shall yield the right of way to a vehicle already within such intersection and/or junction whether the vehicle in the junction is proceeding straight ahead or turning in either direction * s

The above statute is not applicable to the facts in this case. The factual situation with respect to the right of way of the respective parties involved on this appeal is governed by G.S. 20-158 which in part reads as follows: “(a) The State Highway Commission, with reference to State highways, and local authorities, with reference to highways under their jurisdiction, are hereby authorized to designate main traveled or through highways by erecting at the entrance thereto from intersecting highways signs notifying drivers of vehicles to come to full stop before entering or crossing such designated highway, and whenever any such signs have been so erected it shall be unlawful for the driver of any vehicle to fail to stop in obedience thereto and yield the right of way to vehicles operating on the designated main traveled- or through highway and approaching said intersection.