Jordan v. Blackwelder, 250 N.C. 189 (1959)
[…] The above statute is not applicable to the facts in this case. The factual situation with respect to the right of way of the respective parties involved on this appeal is governed by G.S. 20-158 which in part reads as follows: “(a) The State Highway Commission, with reference to State highways, and local authorities, with reference to highways under their jurisdiction, are hereby authorized to designate main traveled or through highways by erecting at the entrance thereto from intersecting highways signs notifying drivers of vehicles to come to full stop before entering or crossing such designated highway, and whenever any such signs have been so erected it shall be unlawful for the driver of any vehicle to fail to stop in obedience thereto and yield the right of way to vehicles operating on the designated main traveled- or through highway and approaching said intersection.