Washington ex rel. Washington v. Davis, 249 N.C. 65 (1958)
[…] Willis, supra, and in other cases, in respect of defendant’s legal duty under such circumstances. Hawkins v. Simpson, 237 N.C. 155, 74 S.E. 2d 331. We find nothing in the charge deemed sufficient to give plaintiff the benefit of this rule of law.

The court was in error in instructing the jury that defendant “would have been under no affirmative duty to yield the right of way to the said child” if the place where plaintiff was crossing or attempting to cross was not a legal or recognized crosswalk.

G.S. 20-174(e) provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions, of this section, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway, and shall give warning -by sounding the horn when necessary, and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any confused or incapacitated person upon a roadway.” (Our italics)