Lucas v. White, 248 N.C. 38 (1958)
[…] Brady v. Beverage Co., 242 N.C. 32, 86 S.E. 2d 901, citing Whichard v. Lipe, 221 N.C. 53, 19 S.E. 2d 14. Wilkins v. Finance Co., 237 N.C. 396, 75 S.E. 2d 118; Lyda v. Marion, 239 N.C. 265, 79 S.E. 2d 726; Andrews v. Bruton, 242 N.C. 93, 86 S.E. 2d 786, and numerous other cases cited therein and annotated thereon.

Applying this principle to the evidence shown in the record, and eliminating the evidence at variance with the allegation, there is no evidence of negligence by defendant as a proximate cause of the injury of which complaint is made.

In tLia connection it is provided by statute, G.S. 20-148, that “drivers of vehicles proceeding in opposite directions shall pass each other to the right, each giving to the other at least one-half of the main traveled portion of the roadway as nearly as possible.” Hoke v. Greyhound Corp., 226 N.C. 692, 40 S.E. 2d 345.