State ex rel. North Carolina Utilities Commission v. New Hope Road Water Co., 248 N.C. 27 (1958)
[…] The fee of $100 and the additional conditions in the contract, signed by some twenty or more neighbors who were permitted to use this limited line, represent a reasonable means of spreading the cost of construction and maintenance of the line. Moreover, the three men have meters installed in their homes and pay the city for the water used by them, just as any user within the city would be required to do. It is obvious that this is not a case of distribution of water ‘for compensation’ by Boggs and associates, KRS 278.010(d), as would make the Boggs line a public utility.”

Section 278.010, Kentucky Revised Statutes, reads as follows: “(3) ‘Utility’ means any person, except a water district organized under Chapter 74 or a city, who owns, controls, operates or manages any facility used or to be used for or in connection with: (d) The diverting, developing, pumping, impounding, distributing, or furnishing of water to or for the public, for compensation-!’ The legal effect of this statute is identical .with our own.

In Overlook Development Co. v.