Peirson v. American Hardware Mutual Insurance, 248 N.C. 215 (1958)
[…] In Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary, (2nd Ed.), partnership is defined as “the relation existing between two or more competent persons who have contracted to join in business and share the proceeds.” G.S. 59-36, under the Article “Uniform Partnership Act.” defines a partnership as “an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit.”