It is said in this connection (1) that dower is a common law right accruing to a widow, and when she is about to be divested of her right by the will of her husband, the law accords her a period of time within which to proceed in a court of law to protect and retain the right, and (2) that the six months period for dissent as provided in G.S. 30-1 is not a condition precedent to the right, but merely limits the time in which she may resort to the courts to enforce it.
Since, therefore, G.S. 30-1 is a statute of limitation, G.S. 1-17 applies to this case. This statute, G.S. 1-17, provides that “a person entitled to commence an action * * * who is at the time the cause of action accrued * * * insane * * * may bring his action within the times herein limited, after the disability is removed, except in an action for the recovery of real property, or to make an entry or defense founded on the title to real property, or to rents and services out of the same, when he must commence his action, or make his entry, within three years next after the removal of the disability, and at no time thereafter.”