Town of Morganton v. Hutton & Bourbonnais Co., 247 N.C. 666 (1958)
[…] As to the question thus posed, we intimate no opinion, other than to say that the *669heirs or those who have succeeded to the rights, if any, of the grantors are entitled to be heard on the question of interpretation and construction, and should be made parties to this action.

The Declaratory Judgment Act provides (G.S. 1-260) that “all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, . . .” True, this section of the statute goes on to say that “no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.” However, this latter portion of the statute ordinarily should not be relied on by the courts as authority to proceed to judgment without the presence of all necessary parties, when in the course of a trial the absence of such parties becomes apparent.