In re Renfrow, 247 N.C. 55 (1957)
[…] Even so, petitioner was not entitled to be at liberty under bond as a matter of right pending the hearing of the motion. Here, the clerk did exactly what G.S. 15-186 explicitly provided that he should do, namely, issue commitment to the sheriff; and the sheriff did exactly what G.S. 15-186 explicitly provided that he should do, namely, “proceed to execute the sentence which was appealed from.” It is noted that the sentence appealed from was imposed by a final judgment pronounced at August Term, 1956. Compare: S. v. Bowser, 232 N.C. 414, 61 S.E. 2d 98. G.S. 17-4 provides that “application to prosecute the writ shall be denied ... (2) where persons are committed or detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction, or by virtue of an execution issued upon such final order, judgment or decree.” In re Taylor, 229 N.C. 297, 303, 49 S.E. 2d 749, and cases cited.