Barnes v. Horney, 247 N.C. 495 (1958)
[…] G.S. 20-129(a) provides: “Every vehicle upon a highway within this State during the period from a half hour after sunset to a half hour before sunrise, and at any other time when there is not sufficient light to render clearly discernible any person on the highway at a distance of two hundred feet ahead, shall be equipped with lighted front and rear lamps as in this section respectively required. . . .”

G.S. 20-131 (a). provides: “The head lamps of motor vehicles shall be so constructed, arranged, and adjusted that, except as provided . . . they will at all times mentioned in Sec. 20-129, and under normal atmospheric conditions and on a level road, produce a driving light sufficient to render clearly discernible a person two hundred feet ahead. . . .”

The defendant was driving with his lights on dim — low beam. There was no reason why the lights should not have been on bright beam. This was negligence. Pierce v. Seymour, 222 N.C. 42, 21 S.E. 2d 884.