State v. Long, 243 N.C. 393 (1956)
[…] Dan Wheatley, the same being unoccupied at the time of the burning — a complete offense, not an attempt to commit this offense.

In G.S., Chapter 14, Criminal Law, Subchapter IV, Offenses against the Habitation and Other Buildings, Article 15, Arson and Other Burnings (G.S. 14-58 through G.S. 14-69, both inclusive), we find no statute condemning the unlawful and wilful burning of an uninhabited house, though G.S. 14-67 makes the wilful attempt to burn an uninhabited house a felony. However, in the same chapter, Sub-chapter VI, Criminal Trespass, Article 22, Trespasses to Land and Fixtures, we find G.S. 14-144, which is headed, “Injuring houses, churches, fences and walls,” and reads in part as follows: “If any person . . . shall unlawfully and wilfully burn, demolish, pull down, destroy, deface, damage or injure any church, uninhabited house, outhouse or other house or building not mentioned in such article, . . . every person so offending shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”

In our opinion, the bill of indictment properly charges the burning of an “uninhabited house” in violation of G.S. 14-144.

What is the meaning of the words “uninhabited house” as used in that statute?

In S. v.