Mayberry v. Oakboro Granite & Marble Co., 243 N.C. 281 (1955)
[…] Even so, we cannot say that there is insufficient competent evidence to support the challenged findings of fact. Therefore, the assignments of error of defendant employer are overruled.

All members of this Court agree that the employer is liable to the claimant for the full amount of the award.

Must the carrier discharge all or any part of the employer’s liability therefor? All members of this Court agree that the determination of this question involves the construction to be placed on G.S. 97-57, which provides:

“Employer liable. — In any case where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease, and the insurance carrier, if any, which was on the risk when the employee was so last exposed under such employer, shall be liable.
“For the purpose of this section when an employee has been exposed to the hazards of asbestosis or silicosis for as much as thirty working days, or parts thereof, within seven consecutive calendar months, such exposure shall be deemed injurious but any less exposure shall not be deemed injurious.”

From this point, the members of this Court find themselves in a three-way division of opinion.