Reid v. Bristol, 241 N.C. 699 (1955)
[…] McIntosh, N.C.P.&P. (1929), 834-835; Barnes v. Fort, 169 N.C. 431, 86 S.E. 340. Under this procedure, no judgment was contemplated or permitted, but only the revival of the original (dormant) judgment for one purpose, namely, the issuance of execution thereon.

Eeference to the former practice discussed above is made solely because cases cited by appellant were decided in relation thereto. But that practice is now obsolete. Since the enactment of ch. 98, Public Laws of 1935, now codified as the proviso in G.S. 1-306, “no execution upon any judgment which requires the payment of money may be issued at any time after ten years from the date of the rendition thereof.” The concept of a dormant judgment has no place under present statutory provisions. It is of interest only because a knowledge thereof is necessary to understand the earlier decisions and statute.