Brown ex rel. Brown v. Fidelity & Casualty Co., 241 N.C. 666 (1955)
[…] (Emphases ours.)

And in G.S. 20-7 it is declared, among other things, that “except as otherwise provided in Sec. 20-8, no person shall operate a motor vehicle over any highway in this State unless such person has first been licensed as an operator or a chauffeur by the Department under the provisions of this article.”

And in G.S. 20-8 there is exempted from license “(b) any person while driving or operating any road machine, farm tractor, or implement of husbandry temporarily operated or moved on a highway.”