Brown ex rel. Brown v. Fidelity & Casualty Co., 241 N.C. 666 (1955)
[…] (Italics ours.)

And now adverting to Part 3 of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes, entitled “Registration and Certificates of Titles of Motor Vehicles,” likewise effective on 29 June, 1951, it is seen in G.S. 20-51 that there shall be exempt from the requirement of registration and certificate of title, among others, “f. Farm tractors equipped with rubber tires and trailers or semi-trailers when attached thereto and when used by a farmer, his tenant, agent or employee in transporting his own farm implements, farm supplies, or farm products from place to place on the same farm, from *671one farm to another, from farm to market, or from market to farm. This exemption shall extend also to any tractor and trailer or semitrailer while on any trip within a radius of ten miles from point of loading . . .”