Vandiford v. Vandiford, 241 N.C. 42 (1954)
[…] Plaintiffs’ prayer for relief is that they “be declared entitled to such interest in the lands and property as described in Exhibit A, subject to the conditions described in ExhibitjL”

Defendants demurred on the ground that the alleged facts are not such as to entitle plaintiffs to maintain an action to quiet title under G.S. 41-10.

J. Faison Thomson & Son and Walter G. Sheppard for plamtiffs, ap-pellees.

'Jones, Reed & Griffin for defendants, appellants.

*45Bobbitt, J.

G.S. 41-10, in pertinent part, provides : “An action may be brought by any person against another who claims an estate or interest in real property adverse to him for the purpose of determining such adverse claims.”

As stated by Denny, J., in Ramsey v.