Clapp v. Clapp, 241 N.C. 281 (1954)
[…] Whereupon Judge Clarkson entered judgment dismissing the defendants’ appeal and affirming in all respects the judgment previously entered by the Clerk.

The defendants appeal.

Frazier & Frazier and Chas. M. Ivey, Jr., for petitioners, appellees.

Henderson <& Henderson and Rohert S. Cahoon for defendants, appellants.

JOHNSON, J.

An oral contract to give or devise real estate is void by reason of the statute of frauds, G.S. 22-2, which provides that “all contracts to sell or convey any lands . . . shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing . . .” Grantham v. Grantham, 205 N.C. 363, 171 S.E. 331; Daughtry v. Daughtry, 223 N.C. 528, 27 S.E. 2d 446; Coley v. Dalrymple, 225 N.C. 67, 33 S.E. 2d 477. Cf. Clark v.