In re Harris, 241 N.C. 179 (1954)
[…] Thus, the instant appeal poses this question: May a person committed to a State mental institution under Article 3, Chapter 122, of the General Statutes, invoke the provisions of G.S. 35-4 for restoration of sanity by jury trial ? The court below answered in the negative, and we approve.

It would seem that the petitioner’s remedy is by habeas corpus. And this is so notwithstanding G.S. 17-4 (2) which provides that the application to prosecute the writ shall be denied “Where persons are committed or detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction, or by virtue of an execution issued upon such final order, judgment or decree.” See also G.S. 17-34 (2). It may be doubted that these sections are applicable to ex parte commitments by clerks of the Superior Court under the provisions of Article 3, Chapter 122, of the General Statutes.