Hall v. Odom, 240 N.C. 66 (1954)
[…] Dalgleish v. Grandy, 1 N.C. 249. Until created by statute, a landlord had no lien on the crop of his tenant for the payment of rent. He (the lessor) stood on “no better footing” than other creditors of the lessee. Deaver v. Rice, 20 N.C. 567; Howland v. Forlaw, 108 N.C. 567, 13 S.E. 173; Reynolds v. Taylor, 144 N.C. 165, 56 S.E. 871.

Superseding prior statutes, the Landlord and Tenant Act of 1876-7 (1876-7, Oh. 283) was enacted; and, except in respect of matters not relevant here, this statute has continued in effect without modification, being G.S. 42-15 and providing, in pertinent part, as follows :

“When lands are rented or leased by agreement, written or oral, for agricultural purposes, or are cultivated by a cropper, unless otherwise agreed between the parties to the lease or agreement, any and all crops raised on said lands shall be deemed and held to be vested in possession of the lessor or his assigns at all times, until the rents for said lands are paid and until all the stipulations contained in the lease or agreement are performed, or damages in lieu thereof paid to the lessor or his assigns, and until said party or his assigns is paid for all advancements made and expenses incurred in making and saving said crops. . . .