Dubose v. Harpe, 239 N.C. 672 (1954)
[…] G.S. 46-1. And when tbe statute expressly declares that a certain thing shall be done by a special proceeding, its character is fixed. Thus it appears from tbe statute a proceeding for tbe partition of real or personal property is a special proceeding by petition filed before the Clerk, with jurisdiction to render such relief as is conferred by tbe statute. McIntosh Secs. 96-97, pp. 89, 90 and 91. In a special proceeding tbe summons is returned, and tbe pleadings filed, and tbe case beard before tbe Clerk at any time.

And as to venue in partition, it is provided in G.S. 46-2 that “Tbe proceeding for partition, actual or by sale, must be in tbe county where tbe land or some part thereof lies . . .”

On tbe other band, in reference to “partition of personal property,” it is provided in G.S. 46-42 that “When any persons entitled as tenants in common, or joint tenants, of personal property desire to have a division of tbe same, they, or either of them, may file a petition in tbe Superior Court for that purpose; and the court, if it think tbe petitioners entitled *674to relief, stall appoint three disinterested commissioners ... to divide such property . . . among the tenants in common, or joint tenants.” While the statute as to venue does not expressly refer to proceeding for partition of personal property, it may be considered in pari materia with the provisions of the statute prescribing procedure in such cases. Clark v.