Hine v. Blumenthal, 239 N.C. 537 (1954)
[…] G.S. 1-253. The Act also provides, among other things, that any person interested in a deed, will, or written contract, may bring an action to determine any *543question of construction or validity arising in such deed, will, or contract, and “obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach thereof.” G.S. 1-254. Moreover, G.S. 1-256 contains the following provisions: “The enumeration in sections 1-254 and 1-255 does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in section 1-253 in any proceedings where declaratory relief is sought, in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.” Brandis v. Trustees of Davidson College, 227 N.C. 329, 41 S.E. 2d 833; Tryon v. Duke Power Co., 222 N.C. 200, 22 S.E. 2d 450.

In our opinion the present controversy is one that may be adjudicated pursuant to the provisions of the Declaratory Judgment Act.