State v. Turberville, 239 N.C. 25 (1953)
[…] In this connection it appears from the case on appeal that the case was tried on the theory as contended by the State that the offenses charged against defendant were the proximate result of culpable negligence of defendant in that at the time of the collision involved he was violating these statutes: (1) G-.S. 20-138 declaring “it shall be unlawful and punishable . . . for any person . . . who is under the influence of intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs to drive any vehicle upon a highway within this State”; (2) G.S. 20-140 which declares that “Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, or without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property, shall be guilty of reckless driving,” and upon conviction shall be punished; and (3) G.S. 20-146 which declares that “upon all highways of sufficient width, except one-way streets, the driver of a vehicle shall drive the same upon the right half of the highway . . . except when overtaking and passing another vehicle subject to the