Pressly v. Walker, 238 N.C. 732 (1953)
[…] The trustees and their successors have power to receive donations, and to purchase, take and hold property, real and personal, in trust for such church or denomination, religious society or congregation; and they may sue or be-sued in all proper actions, for and on account of the donations and property so held or claimed by them, and for and on account of any matters relating thereto. They shall be accountable to the churches, denominations, societies and congregations for the use and management of such property, and shall surrender it to any person authorized to demand it.”

And G.S. 61-3 provides that all church lands and'property given, granted or devised to any religious denomination shall remain forever'to the use of that church or denomination; “and the .estate therein shall be deemed and held to be absolutely vested, as-between, the parties theretot *735in the trustees respectively of such churches, denominations, societies and congregations, for their several use.”