Pressly v. Walker, 238 N.C. 732 (1953)
[…] Ely v. New Mexico and Arizona Railroad Co., 129 U.S. 291, where a statute in the same language as ours was construed. The complaint would not be demurrable merely for the reason that the allegations might be sufficient to support a possessory action. Maynard v. Holder, 216 N.C. 524, 5 S.E. 2d 535; Satterwhite v. Gallagher, 173 N.C. 525, 92 S.E. 369.

But the chief point of attack made by the demurrer upon the complaint is that the complaint deals only with trustees and does not make parties the members of the church for whose benefit the plaintiffs hold the legal title.

The statute G.S. 61-1 recognizes that religious bodies must act through and must appoint trustees, and G.S. 61-2 makes the following provisions in respect thereto: “Trustees may hold property. The trustees and their successors have power to receive donations, and to purchase, take and hold property, real and personal, in trust for such church or denomination, religious society or congregation; and they may sue or be-sued in all proper actions, for and on account of the donations and property so held or claimed by them, and for and on account of any matters relating thereto. They shall be accountable to the churches, denominations, societies and congregations for the use and management of such property, and shall surrender it to any person authorized to demand it.”