Pressly v. Walker, 238 N.C. 732 (1953)
[…] While the plaintiffs allege title and right of possession and use of the property in themselves as trustees, and that the defendants acting as trustees of a different denomination or schism, are in possession of the property and claim ownership and right to control and use the property, the statute seems to authorize one owning real property though not in possession to maintain an action against- another claiming an adverse interest to determine and quiet the title. G.S. 41-10 provides that “An action may be brought by any person against another who claims an estate or interest in real property adverse to him for the purpose of determining such adverse claims.” This statute is broad enough to cover an action to quiet the title to real property though the person sued may be wrongfully in possession, and plaintiff might have maintained ejectment. Ely v.