Merchants & Planters National Bank of Sherman v. Appleyard, 238 N.C. 145 (1953)
[…] Perry v. Stancil, 237 N.C. 442; In re Yelton: Advisory Opinion, 223 N.C. 845.

Furthermore, “An inhibition or prohibition usually extends no farther than the reason on which it is founded. Cessante ratione, cessat ipsa lex.” In re Yelton, supra.

To these general rules I may add with confidence that in proper eases such as this the limitations upon the power of the lawmaking agency in large measure determines the intent, purpose, and scope of the language used, for we may not assume the Legislature intentionally exceeded its lawmaking authority.

G.S. 1-15 provides that “Civil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action has accrued, except where in special cases a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” G.S. 1-21, which is a part of the same statute and must be considered in pari materia, is in the nature of a proviso and is one of the “special cases” excepted in G.S. 1-15. G.S. 1-15 provides the general rule and G.S. 1-21 sets forth the exceptions thereto.

So then, in effect, the pertinent part of our statute reads as follows: “Civil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action has accrued, provided, however, if, when the cause of action accrues . . . against a person, he is out of the State, action may be commenced . . . within the times herein limited, after the return of the person into this State . . .”