Merchants & Planters National Bank of Sherman v. Appleyard, 238 N.C. 145 (1953)
[…] Henderson, 225 N.C. 642, 35 S.E. 2d 875; Webb v. Webb, 222 N.C. 551, 23 S.E. 2d 897; Clodfelter v. Wells, 212 N.C. 823, 195 S.E. 11; Smith v. Gordon, 204 N.C. 695, 169 S.E. 634; Tieffenbrun v. Flannery, 198 N.C. 397, 151 S.E. 857, 68 A.L.R. 210; Vanderbilt v. R. R., 188 N.C. 568, 125 S.E. 387, 52 A.L.R. 287; Patton v. W. M. Ritter Lumber Co., 171 N.C. 837, 73 S.E. 167; Arrington v. *147 Arrington, 127 N.C. 190, 37 S.E. 212, 52 L.R.A. 201, 80 Am. St. Rep. 791; Haws v. Cragie, 49 N.C. 394. Therefore, it must be conceded that the plaintiff’s cause of action is barred unless section 1-21 of our General Statutes is applicable. This statute in pertinent part reads as follows: “If, when the cause of action accrues or judgment is rendered or docketed against a person, be is out of tbe state, action may be commenced, or judgment enforced, within the times herein limited, after the return of the person into this state, . . . the time of his absence shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, or the enforcement of the judgment.”

The plaintiff is not now and never was a resident of the State of North Carolina.