Deaton v. Deaton, 237 N.C. 487 (1953)
[…] The plaintiff asserts that this question ought to be answered in the negative. To sustain her position, she lays hold on the second proviso in the statute embodied in G.S. 50-11 and cites these decisions: Simmons v. Simmons, 223 N.C. 841, 28 S.E. 2d 489; Dyer v. Dyer, 212 N.C. 620, 194 S.E. 278; Howell v. Howell, 206 N.C. 672, 174 S.E. 921; and Lentz v. Lentz, 193 N.C. 742, 138 S.E. 12. G.S. 50-11 is couched in this language : “After a judgment of divorce from the bonds of matrimony, all rights arising out of the marriage shall cease and determine, and either party may marry again unless otherwise provided by law: Provided, that no judgment of divorce shall render illegitimate any children in esse, or begotten of the body of the wife during coverture; and, provided further, that a decree of absolute divorce upon the ground of separation for two successive years as provided in section 50-5 or section 50-6 shall not impair or destroy the right of the wife to receive alimony under any judgment or decree of the court rendered before the commencement of the proceeding for absolute divorce.”

The defendant insists that the question raised by the appeal should be answered in the affirmative.