Hawkins v. Reynolds, 236 N.C. 422 (1952)
[…] This case was tried solely upon tbe theory of malicious prosecution. It seems to have been conceded in tbe trial below tbat tbe warrant falls short of alleging malfeasance in office in violation of G.S. 14-230. However, tbe trial court, in overruling tbe defendant’s demurrer ore tenus and proceeding to trial, apparently did so on tbe theory tbat while tbe warrant fails to charge tbe offense of malfeasance in office, nevertheless it does charge tbe plaintiff with using a publicly owned police automobile of tbe Town of Kings Mountain for a private purpose in violation of G.S. 14-247 and G.S. 14-252, which provide in substance tbat it shall be unlawful for any officer, agent or employee of tbe State of North Carolina, or of any institution or agency of tbe State, or of any County, City or incorporated town “to use for any private purpose whatsoever any motor vehicle of any type or description whatsoever belonging to tbe State” or any of tbe enumerated political subdivisions thereof.