State v. Hoskins, 236 N.C. 412 (1952)
[…] As to Christopher Lock-ley : Guilty of receiving stolen property knowing it to have been stolen.

Judgment: Pronounced: As to Christopher Lockley: Confinement in prison.

Defendant Christopher Lockley appeals to Supreme Court and assigns error.

Attorney-General McMullan and Assistant Attorney-General Love for the State.

Norris Q. Seed, Jr., and Charles L. Abernethy, Jr., for defendant, appellant.

WiNBORNE, J.

The criminal offense of which defendant, appellant, stands convicted is creature of statute, G.S. 14-71, as amended by 1949 Session Laws, Chap. 145, Sec. 1, which declares in pertinent part that “if any person shall receive any . . . property . . . the stealing or taking whereof amounts to larceny . . . such person knowing the same to have been feloniously stolen or taken ... he shall be guilty of a criminal offense . . .”