Indeed, tbe testimony of tbe officers, offered by tbe State, as to statements of defendant in respect to the automobile tires, stolen from Jake Hil
[…] The criminal offense of which defendant, appellant, stands convicted is creature of statute, G.S. 14-71, as amended by 1949 Session Laws, Chap. 145, Sec. 1, which declares in pertinent part that “if any person shall receive any . . . property . . . the stealing or taking whereof amounts to larceny . . . such person knowing the same to have been feloniously stolen or taken ... he shall be guilty of a criminal offense . . .”