Clinard v. Lambeth, 234 N.C. 410 (1951)
[…] And there is no allegation in the complaint that the abandoned portion of the road remains open and in general use “as a means of ingress to and egress from the dwelling house of one or more families,” or serves “a public use and as a means of ingress or egreSs for one or more families.”

And the contention that complaint does not state a cause of action against defendants in that it is not alleged that plaintiff has a dwelling on his property without means of egress and ingress thereto, is not tenable.

It is true that there is a provision in G.S. 136-67 which defines what portions and segments of old roads that do not come within the definition of “neighborhood public roads,” as above recited, and which provides that “the owner of the land, burdened with such portions and segments of such old road, is hereby invested with the easement of right of way for such old roads heretofore existing.” The first part of the proviso reads: “That this definition of neighborhood public roads shall not be construed *417to embrace any street, road or driveway tbat serves an essentially private use, and all those portions and segments of old roads, formerly a part of the public road system, which