A violation of this statute may subject the offender to both civil and criminal liability. There may be a violation of this statute as a result of which the of
[…] With tbe development of civilization and tbe resulting transition from animal-drawn vehicles to tbe intricate and expansive system of motorized transportation, it has become neGesSafy' for tbe protection of life and property to enact and maintain a code of rules regulating tbe operation -of motor vehicles on tbe highways. A part of tbis code is G.S. 20-140, which is as follows :
“Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway carelessly and heedlessly in wilful or wanton disregard of tbe rights or safety of others, or without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property, shall be guilty of reckless driving, and upon conviction shall be punished as provided in 20-180.”
A violation of this statute may subject the offender to both civil and criminal liability.