In re the Will of Williams, 234 N.C. 228 (1951)
[…] In this State it is provided by statute Gr.S. 31-3 that “no last will or testament shall be good or sufficient, in law, to convey or give any estate, real or personal, unless such last will shall bave been written in tbe testator’s lifetime, and signed by him, or by some other person in bis presence *235and by bis direction, and subscribed in bis presence by two witnesses at least, no one of wbom shall be interested in tbe devise or bequest of tbe estate . . .”

Tbis statute is similar in purport to tbe statute G.S. 22-2 pertaining to contracts requiring writing, generally known as tbe statute of frauds, wbicb declares tbat “all contracts to sell or convey any lands . . . shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by tbe party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized.”

That the name of the testator may be signed to the paper writing by some other person in his presence and by his direction is expressly authorized by the statute G.S. 31-3. Such is the case also in instances to which the provisions of G.S. 22-2 apply. The principle is recognized in Devereux v.