Laughinghouse v. City of New Bern, 232 N.C. 596 (1950)
[…] In such application the employer shall agree to make the contributions required of participating employers, to deduct from the salaries of the employees who may become members the contributipn required of •members under this article, and to transmit such contributions to the board of trustees. It is also provided that the employer shall also agree •to make the employer’s contribution for the participation in the retirement system of all employees entering the service of the employer after its participation begins, who shall become members. G.S. 128-23 (3).

And the statute provides that “the agreement of such employer to contribute on account of its employees shall be irrevocable . . .” G.S. 128-23 (5).