Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Finch, 232 N.C. 485 (1950)
[…] Thereupon the plaintiff appealed to the Supreme Court and assigns error.

Paul B. Fdmundson, Fred P. Parker, James N. Smith, and Dees & Dees for plaintiff.

Connor, Gardner •& Connor for defendant.

*486DeNNY, <7.

This Court held in Whitford v. Ins. Co., 156 N.C. 42, 72 S.E. 85, that since no provision had been made elsewhere designating the place of trials of actions instituted by administrators, the proper place for the trial of such actions was governed by the provisions contained in Section 424 of the Revisal (now G.S. 1-82), the pertinent part of which reads as follows: “In all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any one of them reside, at its commencement . . .”

Since the plaintiff and the defendant are residents of Wilson County, such county is the proper venue for the trial of this case. Rankin v. Allison, 64 N.C. 673; Biggs v. Bowen, 170 N.C. 34, 86 S.E. 692; Smith-Douglass Co. v. Honeycutt, 204 N.C. 219, 167 S.E. 810; Lawson v.