In re the Will of Etheridge, 231 N.C. 502 (1950)
[…] And this Court, treating tbe subject of this exception thus presented, in opinion by Stacy, O. J., gave a negative answer to tbe question “Is tbe probate of a will in common form competent as evidence of its validity on an issue of devisavit vel non raised by a caveat filed to said will?”

In the Wells case, as here, tbe paper writing in question was offered for probate in common form without citation to those in interest “to see proceedings,” Benjamin v. Teel, 33 N.C. 49,—a permissible practice under G.S. 31-12, formerly C.S. 4139, et seq., — and when thus probated in common form, even though the proceeding be ex parte, such record and probate is, by statute G.S. 31-19, made “conclusive in evidence of tbe validity of tbe will until it is vacated on appeal or declared void by a competent tribunal,” and, under decisions of this Court, is not thereafter subject to collateral attack. In re Will of Howland, 202 N.C. 373, 162 S.E. 897.