Perkins v. Langdon, 231 N.C. 386 (1950)
[…] A careful consideration of all the allegations contained in the plaintiffs’ complaint and the amendments thereto, leads us to the conclusion that the demurrer should be sustained.

After interposition of the demurrer, counsel for plaintiffs argued that the terms of the lease were such as to constitute a joint enterprise, and therefore the lessor and the lessees were operating the warehouses as partners. "We do not concur in this view. The provisions of G.S. 42-1 are controlling on this point, which statute reads as follows: “No lessor of property, merely by reason that he is to receive as rent or compensation *389for its use a share of the proceeds or net profits of the business in which it is employed, or any other uncertain consideration, shall be held a partner of the lessee.” S. v. Keith, 126 N.C. 1114, 36 S.E. 120; Lawrence v. Weeks, 107 N.C. 119, 12 S.E. 120; Day v. Stevens, 88 N.C. 83.

The gravamen of plaintiffs’ cause of action is the sale of the leased warehouses before the expiration of the lease.