And in Vernier’s American Family Laws, Vol. IV, Sec. 246, the author states that, in general, “Statutes providing for the legitimation of the child by the intermarriage of its parents ordinarily have the effect of rendering the child legitimate for all purposes.” And the author adds this note: “If the child becomes fully legitimate, it follows that he should be treated as a child born in lawful wedlock in determining rights and duties of parent and child, such as custody, support and inheritance.”
This would seem to be the reasonable and logical meaning of G.S. 49-12. In declaring in this statute that “the child shall in all respects after such intermarriage be deemed and held to be legitimate,” the General Assembly clearly intended that the child should be treated as a child born in lawful wedlock in determining the rights and duties of parent and child as to custody and support.