Appeal by Westover CaNal, INCORPORATED.
[…] It is .said that the legal theory underlying drainage assessments is one of benefit increasing the value of the land and justifying its assessment. 28 C.J.S. 409, Drainage, Sec. 59.
Where it clearly appears that the canal will neither drain a particular tract of land nor render it more accessible, there is no valid reason for including it in the district, and if it is nevertheless arbitrarily made a part thereof, the owner may obtain relief. 11 Am. Jur. 791, Drains & Sewers, Sec. 20.
Indeed, the statute, G.S. 156-43, under which this proceeding is instituted, requires that the petition shall set forth “the name of the owners of land draining in such canal and the quantity of land tributary thereto,” and. that “assessments shall be made on the land tributary to the canal.” The word tributary, as defined by Webster, means “a stream feeding a larger stream.”