The appellant excepts and assigns as error the refusal of the court below to allow its motion for judgment as of nonsuit.
[…] Tbe mere fact tbat tbe driver of a bus stops sucb vehicle on tbe traveled portion of tbe highway, for the purpose of receiving or discharging a passenger, nothing else. appearing, will not be held to be a’violation of G.S. 20-161. Leary v. Bus Co. 220 N.C. 745, 18 S.E. 2d 426; Peoples v. Fulk, 220 N.C. 635, 18 S.E. 2d 147; Conley v. Pearce-Young-Angel Co., 224 N.C. 211, 29 S.E. 2d 740; Morgan v. Coach Co., 228 N.C. 280, 45 S.E. 2d 339. Even so, such stop must be made with due regard to the provisions of G.S. 20-154, the pertinent parts of which read as follows : “(a) The driver of any vehicle upon a highway before starting, stopping or turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety, . . . and whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal as required in this section, plainly visible to the driver of such other vehicle, of the intention to make such movement, (b) The signal herein required shall be given by means of the hand and arm in the manner herein specified, or by any approved mechanical or electrical signal device, except that when a vehicle is so constructed or loaded as to prevent the hand and arm signal from being visible, both to the front and rear, the signal shall be given by a device of a type which has been approved by the department. . . . All signals to be given from left side of vehicle during last fifty feet traveled.”
It was admitted in the trial below, that when the bus was stopped to discharge the passenger at the time of the collision complained of herein, no hand signal was given by the driver of the bus.